Fact Sheet

Vision

We aspire to transform the world through Christlike leadership.

Mission

We develop leaders of faith, intellect, and character.

Values

Serve in academic, professional, and civic organizations, extending the benefits of management education and scholarship to the university, to members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and to the world.

Faith in Christ

We value deep and abiding faith in Jesus Christ. Our faith gives us the capacity to envision a better future, the confidence to make that future happen, and the courage to act in the face of challenges.

Integrity in Action

We value integrity and hold ourselves to the highest moral and ethical standards. Acting with integrity builds trust, strengthens character, and focuses our ambitions on things of eternal consequence.

Respect for All

We value respect for all individuals as children of God and recognize the inherent worth, divine potential, and agency of each person. A climate of respect and belonging enhances our learning, facilitates collaboration, and encourages personal growth.

Excellence

We value excellence in learning, teaching, research, management, and leadership. An expectation of excellence magnifies our influence and motivates us to continually improve.

Guiding Principle

Centered on Students

We evaluate our decisions and actions by the impact they will have on the academic experience, professional preparation, character development, emotional well-being, and spiritual growth of our students.

School

At BYU Marriott, students become the kind of leaders that lean, agile organizations of today and tomorrow demand.They take invaluable life experiences and combine them with rigorously experiential, highly collaborative programs.BYU Marriott students lead the way forward with an intense belief in the possible—and the insight to achieve it.

The BYU Marriott School of Business was named for Marriott Corporation founders J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott in 1988. It is housed in the N. Eldon Tanner Building, a seven-story, 220,000-square foot, glass and steel building located on the BYU campus in Provo, Utah. The building was expanded in 2008 to accommodate a growing number of students.

Students

  • Approximately 2,200 undergraduate and 1,100 graduate students are enrolled in BYU Marriott programs.
  • Nearly two-thirds of the students are bilingual and many have lived abroad.
  • The school enrolls approximately 7 percent international students.
  • Students have access to three centers that allow them to gain an added edge: the Whitmore Global Business Center, the Rollins Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology, and the Ballard Center for Social Impact.

Demographics

Student DemographicsMBA*MPA*MISMMAccUndergradTotals or Weighted Avg.
Number of 2020 Applications5071071231972,1553,089
Students Entering Fall 202014952931651,2081,667
Female25%54%26%36%35%34%
International8%33%8%7%5%7%
Minority11%10%4%5%9%9%
Married70%65%53%50%32%39%
Returned Missionaries81%83%83%79%82%82%
Bilingual72%79%63%48%66%65%
States Represented201019264345
Countries Represented9148122941
Undergrad Universities221323n/a29
Average Age292723232223
Average Entering GPA3.573.553.783.773.703.70

Class of 2020 Placement

Class of 2020 PlacementMBA*MPA*MISMMAccUndergradWeighted Avg.
Average Starting Salary$108,371$55,318$83,579$59,289$60,049$67,456
Placed at Graduation74%35%93%94%79%81%
Placed by 3 Months after Graduation92%57%96%94%89%90%
*Does not include Executive MBA and Executive MPA entrants.

Undergraduate Rankings

RankProgramSourceYearArticle
13thEntrepreneurshipU.S. News & World Report2022 
18thInformation SystemsU.S. News & World Report2022 
23rdInternational BusinessU.S. News & World Report2022 
2ndAccountingU.S. News & World Report2022 
31stUndergraduate ProgramsPoets & Quants2021 
36thFinanceU.S. News & World Report2019Read Story
39thManagementU.S. News & World Report2022 
3rdEntrepreneurshipThe Princeton Review2021 
3rdAccountingTaxTalent2018 
3rdAccountingPublic Accounting Report2019 
41stUndergraduate ProgramsU.S. News & World Report2022 

Graduate Rankings

RankProgramSourceYearArticle
12thMBA (Entrepreneurship)The Princeton Review2021 
16thEMBA (U.S. Only)The Economist2018 
17thMBA (International Business)U.S. News & World Report2022 
19thInformation SystemsU.S. News & World Report2020 
1stMBA (Most Family Friendly)The Princeton Review2021 
1stMBA (Human Resources)The Princeton Review2021 
22ndMPA (Public Management & Leadership)U.S. News & World Report2022 
24thMBA (Entrepreneurship)U.S. News & World Report2022 
25thEMBA (Worldwide)The Economist2018 
2ndMBA (Most Affordable)Poets & Quants2019 
2ndMAccPublic Accounting Report2019 
31stMBAU.S. News & World Report2022 
32ndMBA (Worldwide)The Economist2021 
33rdMBAFortune2021 
33rdMBA (2-Year Programs)Times Higher Education/Wall Street Journal2019 
35thMBA (U.S. Only)Financial Times2021 
36thMBA (U.S. Only)Bloomberg Businessweek2021 
48thMPAU.S. News & World Report2022 
4thMAccU.S. News & World Report2022 
6thMBA (Operations)The Princeton Review2021 
71stMBA (Worldwide)Financial Times2021 
7thMBA (Most Competitive Students)The Princeton Review2021 
7thMBA (Value for Money)Financial Times2019 

Degrees

Undergraduate Degrees

  • BS Accountancy
  • BS Entrepreneurial Management
  • BS Experience Design & Management
  • BS Finance
  • BS Global Supply Chain Management
  • BS Human Resource Management
  • BS Information Systems
  • BS Marketing
  • BS Strategic Management

BYU Marriott also offers minors in business, entrepreneurship, global business and literacy, nonprofit management, and strategy. BYU Marriott also offers minors in business, entrepreneurship, global business and literacy, nonprofit management, and strategy.

Graduate Programs

  • Master of Business Administration
  • Executive Master of Business Administration
  • Master of Public Administration
  • Executive Master of Public Administration
  • Master of Accountancy
  • Master of Information System Management

Faculty

  • The school has 134 full-time faculty and 127 adjunct, part-time or visiting faculty. More than 90 percent of full-time faculty have PhDs.
  • Many of the faculty are recognized experts and have served as journal editors or heads of professional organizations such as:
    • International Association for Business and Society—Brad Agle
    • Journal of Entrepreneurial Finance—Jim Brau
    • Management Science—Karl Diether
    • Quality Management Journal—Tom Foster
    • AICPA Auditing Standards Board—Steve Glover
    • Journal of Supply Chain Management—Scott Sampson
    • Financial Accounting Standards Advisory Council—Jeff Wilks

Alumni

  • The school has nearly 63,000 alumni.
  • Roughly 1,000 alumni actively mentor students each year through the school’s mentor program.
  • More than 500 alumni and friends are involved with the school’s National Advisory Council and program-specific advisory boards.
  • The BYU Management Society links managers, executives, lawyers, accountants, bankers, investors, and other professionals together. Committed to growing moral and ethical leadership around the world, this organization is dedicated to lifelong learning, service, networking, and supporting BYU.